Privacy

"Contact MoveTo.co.uk":/contact-us | "About MoveTo.co.uk":/about | "Terms and conditions":/terms | "Privacy":/privacy h1. INTRODUCTION These terms and conditions and privacy policy constitute an agreement between you, the user, and us, and set out the conditions upon which you may access the information, products, material and services available through the site. By accessing this site you agree to be legally bound by these terms and conditions and privacy policy as they may be modified and posted from time to time. You should not use the additional facilities and services available on registering unless you agree fully to these terms and conditions and privacy policy. MoveTo is owned and operated by Barrelfield Property Publishing. We are registered in England and Wales. h1. CONTENT ON OUR SITE All content on this site including but not limited to all design, text, graphics and the selection or arrangement thereof is protected by copyrights, trade marks and other intellectual property rights which are owned by or licensed to Barrelfield Property Publishing. You may view this site and are welcome to print hard copies of material on it for your personal, non-commercial use. All other copying whether in electronic, hard copy or other format is prohibited and all other rights reserved. No representation or warranty is made as to whether the information available in this site complies with the regulatory regime of countries from which the pages in this site are not to be accessed. Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this site is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we cannot guarantee that. Any reliance on the information contained in this site is entirely at your own risk. We make no warranties or representations as to the truth, accuracy or completeness of the information or materials contained on the site. Although we endeavour to ensure that the standard of the site remains high and the continuity of the site is maintained, due to the nature of software and the internet, no guarantee is given of uninterrupted or error free access to or running of this site or the transactions conducted through it and we shall not be liable for any failure in processing your details due to software or internet errors or unavailability, or circumstances beyond our reasonable control. We make no warranties that this site or any software of any nature available on, downloaded or otherwise obtained from it will be free from defects or viruses, will be compatible with a user's computer equipment or will be fit for any purpose. We do not endorse any of the organisations that appear on the site or any of their offerings. If you decide to appoint any of these organisations to work on your behalf on any other capacity, the contract will be directly between you and the relevant organisation. We will have no contractual involvement, and will not be liable in contract or otherwise for any products, information, materials or services provided to you by any of these organisations. h1. LINKS TO OTHER SITES This site may contain links to sites operated by third parties. Such links are provided for convenience only and we have no control over their individual content. We therefore expressly make no warranties or representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any of the information appearing in relation to any linked sites nor as to the suitability or quality of any of their products or services and nor do we accept responsibility for the content and information on the linked sites. Links to this site may not be included in any other site without our prior written consent. CHANGES TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions or policies regarding the use of the site at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of these terms and conditions and privacy policy on the site, at which point they will become immediately effective. Your continued use of the site after any such changes will constitute your consent to such changes. h1. PERSONAL INFORMATION The MoveTo brand is owned by Barrelfield Property Publishing. We are a limited company incorporated in England and is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. All Personal Information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act. We will not pass on your Personal Information to any other person except when we believe the law requires us to. We will not pass on your information to agents or our Partners except when you request us to. To access all the features of the site, we require you to provide your email address, your name and a password. You can also provide us with other information such as your address, contact number etc... This information will only be used to assist you in sending messages to Agents or ourselves via email for the purpose of expressing an interest in a property or alerting us to an error on the site. h1. GENERAL INFORMATION In general, we gather data about all of our Users collectively, such as what areas, properties, agents and services Users visit most frequently. We only use such data in an agregated format. We may record and share non-personal aggregated data with our Partners in order to determine what is most beneficial for our Users, and how we can continually improve the MoveTo website. h1. FEEDBACK Please submit any feedback to us at MOVETO (support@moveto.co.uk). Feedback will be used to improve the site. If we wish to use any feedback for marketing puposes, we will ensure we have the writers written confirmation that this can be used in this way. h1. COOKIES "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. MoveTo uses cookies in several ways. We use cookies to allow you to log in and to keep track of your preferences. If you are not registered, don't worry, we wont use cookies - we just use them to give our registered users an improved experience in way of additional features. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. How to find and control your cookies: If you're using Internet Explorer 6.0 or 7.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Privacy tab
4. Click on Custom Level
5. Click on the 'Advanced' button
6. Check the 'override automatic cookie handing' box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate. If you're using Firefox 2.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Options
3. Click the Privacy icon If you're using Firefox 1.0 or 1.5:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Options
3. Click the Privacy icon
4. Click the Cookies tab If you're using Opera 8.0 or 9.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Preferences
3. Advanced
4. Cookies If you're using Opera 7.0:
1. Choose File, then
2. Preferences
3. Privacy If you're using Netscape 6.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Click on Cookies If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Security tab
4. Click on Custom Level
5. Scroll down to the sixth option to see how cookies are handled by IE5 and change to Accept, Disable, or Prompt for action as appropriate. If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:
1. Choose View, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Advanced tab
4. Scroll down to the yellow exclamation icon under Security and choose one of the three options to regulate your use of cookies. In Internet Explorer 3.0:
You can View, Options, Advanced, then click on the button that says Warn before Accepting Cookies. If you're using Netscape Communicator 4.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Set your options in the box that says Cookies. How do you know which of the sites you've visited use cookies?
If you're using Netscape 6.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Click on Cookies
5. Click the View Cookies button If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 6.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the General tab
4. Click Settings
5. View Files If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. View, then
2. Internet Options
3. Under the tab General (the default tab) click
4. Settings
5. View Files. Internet Explorer 3.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. View
2. Options
3. Advanced
4. View Files. Netscape Communicator 4.0:
Netscape bundles all cookies into one file on your hard drive. You'll need to find the file, which it calls Cookie.txt on Windows machines. How to see your cookie code
Just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie. h1. IP ADDRESSES We may collect IP addresses. However, these will only be used for technical & tracking issues unless otherwise required by the law. MOVETO is committed to protecting the privacy of our Users. The information we collect from you is only that required by us to provide you with the information you require / request. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we do not supply your Personal Information to any other person unless you have expressly authorised us to do so. By registering to use the Services and by using this site you will be deemed to consent to our use of your Personal Information in the ways indicated. h1. ENQUIRIES If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us using our contact details found "here":/contact-us.